The full article can be read in the Journal of the Copyright Society.
[…] - 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(1)-106(2). ↩︎
- 17 U.S.C § 106(1); Restatement of Copyright § 56 (Am. L. Inst., Tentative Draft No. 3, 2022). ↩︎
- Berne Convention, supra note 35, art. 12 [read full article here]. ↩︎
- See Ginsburg & Ricketson, supra note 49, ¶¶ 11.30 – 11.41 (discussing the rights of reproduction and adaptation in the Convention) [read full article here]. ↩︎
- See, e.g., German Act on Copyright and Related Rights (Urheberrechtsgesetz – UrhG), § 3 – Adaptations, Copyright Act of 9 September 1965 (Federal Law Gazette I, p. 1273), as last amended by Article 25 of the Act of 23 June 2021 (Federal Law Gazette I, p. 1858); Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988, c. 48 § 21 (UK). ↩︎
- See 17 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 . . . is an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case may be.”). The reference to “sections 106 through 122” includes sections 107 to 122 of the Act, which provide a set of exceptions and limitations on the rights granted to copyright owners and authors. ↩︎
- This is part of the plaintiff’s necessary prima facie case.